Hello There, Guest!   LoginRegister

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem
19-12-2018, 03:18 PM
Post: #11
RE: Problem
https://gamefront.online/files2/listing/..._Patches/?

[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
19-12-2018, 05:49 PM
Post: #12
RE: Problem
Jesus! Now youre confusing me. Do i download the euro patches (since my CD is made in europe) or the Aus patches?

Hang on. So i download the patches from this link and work my way up from 1.0.1 to 1.3.0 right?? Using the AUS or EU patches?

https://www.patches-scrolls.com/frontlin...of_war.php

Sorry for being a pain in the ass.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
19-12-2018, 06:02 PM
Post: #13
RE: Problem
euro I guess and work your way up to 1.3.0 version you made it hard for yourself buying that game on cd not steam
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
19-12-2018, 06:02 PM
Post: #14
RE: Problem
should not matter. Just work your way to 1.3.0

[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
19-12-2018, 07:33 PM
Post: #15
RE: Problem
lol i thought buying the game was simple. Forgot how big this game can get.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
21-12-2018, 03:08 PM
Post: #16
RE: Problem
Great! Looks like i wont be able to download or play for a while. My internet is really shit here now. They are upgrading my area to NBN next month i think.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
21-12-2018, 03:15 PM
Post: #17
RE: Problem
hang in there worth it

[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
22-12-2018, 11:31 AM
Post: #18
RE: Problem
Will do. Merry xmas
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
30-12-2018, 04:12 PM
Post: #19
RE: Problem
Okay all patches downloaded to 1.3

Now did the console thing with the IP 180.222 etc off gametracker. But i cant seem to get it working. Nothing comes up after i press shift, ~ or enter. What am i doing wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
30-12-2018, 04:34 PM (This post was last modified: 30-12-2018 04:44 PM by Sheriff.)
Post: #20
RE: Problem
You bring up your console and type open 180.222.??.?? and hit enter you will notice I have removed the 2 last set of numbers as they don't like showing ip but you know it or friends me .
make sure you put open in front of the ip with one space before adding ip
and you will need to join our teamspeak to here what is going on in game.

also sound's like you didn't get your console working read this carefully
this is what is required for the console
[Engine.Console]
; -- Set TypeKey=SemiColon to bind mini-console to ;
TypeKey=SemiColon
; -- Set ConsoleKey=Tilde to bind ~ to console
ConsoleKey=Tilde


more info
go to Steam\SteamApps\common\Frontlines Fuel of War\GCGame\Config, open defaultinput.ini and change the lines

[Engine.Console]
; -- Set TypeKey=SemiColon to bind mini-console to ;
TypeKey=
; -- Set ConsoleKey=Tilde to bind ~ to console
ConsoleKey=

to

[Engine.Console]
; -- Set TypeKey=SemiColon to bind mini-console to ;
TypeKey=SemiColon
; -- Set ConsoleKey=Tilde to bind ~ to console
ConsoleKey=Tilde

start game and open the console in the main menu by pressing ~
please note this is a steam location for the config file you need to edit yours will be in a different location as your game isn't a steam version get this sorted and you are there .
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)